Monday, March 31, 2014

Game On!!!

This weeks theme over at Every Inchie Monday is Game.  I had an idea for this when I saw the theme accidentally put on last year's list.  So I was tickled when it got put on this years list.  I really loved how this one came out.

This week's inchie is kind of a mix between a bunch of some of my favorites board games. 


When my kids were little we used to play Sorry and Clue.  I added in Monopoly just cuz it is the most popular board games, (if not the longest.)  We also played card games like Phase 10, Uno, Split, Skipbo.  Good times for sure. 

Now having time for family game night is hard to come by.  Which is so sad, families should still make time to play games with their kids. 

You can follow the links to all the games and how to make a family game night.  But without further ado here is my color game inchie. 

I like how it came out.  I used Delicas as usual, all matte beads except the white which is an opaque pearl AB.  All of the colors are transparent matte.  I love the bright colors, very indicative of most board games. 

Don't forget to fly on over to EIM to see all the great art from all of the talented artists there.  Have a blessed week.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

An Inchie Figure, Super Hero and Some New Jewelry

I hope everyone is enjoying this lovely weather this weekend.  After all the stinky weather we have had lately this weekend has been a blessed reprieve. 

This weekend has been a crafty one for me.  Recently I saw a blog post by one of the Inchie Artist and decided that her post tied into this weeks inchie so well that I had to mention it. This week over at Every Inchie Monday the theme is Figure.  My first thought was a woman's figure.  I felt that this would be really hard for me to translate into an inchie.  But I think I figured it out with this one.  (at least I think I did).  I tried to show off some cleavage on this lovely lady with 2 colors for the skin, but it didn't translate properly. 

But, like I said, I got part of this idea from another inchie blogger; Chrissie, who posted about making her superhero "Craft Girl" on the Marvel website.  Follow the links to her blog and the Marvel site. 

Well, of course I couldn't help but make my own superhero!  I made sure she matched my figure inchie.  Her superpowers are that she is "Faster than a runaway bead! More powerful than a bent needle! And she is able to find missing beads in a single try!"  Check her out, I designed her to match the clothing of the inchie.  LOL

Also this week I finished a triple spiral bracelet for the monthly challenge over at Seedbeadsters Facebook page.  I used size 6/0 gray seed beads, 8/0 green seed beads and silver magatamas.  I also added a big silver toggle clasp.  I know the second picture doesn't show off the green beads as well as I wanted but I still like that this is a really chunky bracelet. 

This weekend I also got an idea for a 3-strand necklace.  I had a bunch of transparent shaped yellow-gold and blue beads, some big sized blue twisted beads with gold flakes in them, and some crystal 4mm round beads.  I am not that great with just stringing beads.  I never seem to get it to look copacetic to my liking.  But, I like this necklace with one exception; I wished I had spaced the necklaces farther apart.

So what do you think?  This week was a bit much but I did have a creative burst.  Blame it on Spring being sprung on me!  LOL

Anyways, don't forget to fly on over to EIM and check out all the great designs and have a blessed week.

Monday, March 17, 2014

Forest Inchie and a new design.

This week over at Every Inchie Monday the theme is Forest and if you were here last week you'll remember that I did this weeks inchie last week LOL.  But luckily due to another inchie artist I realized my mistake before I posted it.  Whew!!!!!!

This weeks inchie was originally gonna look like this.

But I thought that my forest was a bit lacking.  Originally that was the point.  To have a forest of 1.  Kinda the, "If a tree falls in the forest does anyone hear it," thing.  Well, of course, they don't if it is the only one in the forest.  This one seemed kinda lonely.  So I decided that a better design was one that had a few more trees to it.  This is what I came up with.

I used 4 colors of Delicas and was able to put 5 trees in my inchie, I was tickled by that for sure.  It was fun trying to figure out how to add so many trees using the same design as the original tree from above.  I do like this one alot better.  Kinda busy but you get the gist of the inchie.

Also this week I finished a commission piece.  Ronnie, the guy who is building the addition onto my house asked me if I could make him something to hang in his truck with the rebel flag on it.  I think after making this I might start designing "Mirror Dangles".  There are so many possibilities with this. Check this out.

I again used my favorite bead, the Delicas.  Using red, white and blue beads.  I beaded the design flat and then zipped it up together around the wine cork.  Then added fringe with alternating colors.   Then I made 4 straps that came up into 2 sections attached by a lobster claw clasp and a split ring.  Making it so that you can open it up and attach it around your rear view mirror.  My mind has been whirling with design ideas.  There will be more to come from this for sure! 

Don't forget to fly on over to EIM and check out all the great artistic inchie artwork.  Have a blessed week, my friends.

Monday, March 10, 2014

Engrave Inchie and a new necklace

What do you get when you don't pay attention to what your doing?  You get to do the wrong inchie for the week!!!  ( I am gonna blame it on the time change LOL)  Needless to say, if one of the ladies had not mentioned this weeks inchie on her blog for this week i would have been posting about forests right now.  LOL

But I did get my stuff together and I got this weeks inchie done.  Because this weeks theme over at Every Inchie Monday is Engrave.  My first thought was an award or plaque that you get engraved.  So when i designed the inchie I used 4 colors of Delica beads.  Chocolate Brown, Silver lined Gold, Silver and Matte Red.  Since it is hard to engrave on a 1 inch award I left it blank.  Here is what I was using for my inspiration.

Do you remember in school they would give awards out like these to the "lesser" sports teams.  Like Chess club, Band, Orchestra and Choir.  At least they did at my school.  They were a bit different then these, there was a wood plaque, a gold edging around it then a silver face on it that had the engraving on it.  Kinda looked something like this.

Now that it i done I wish I had made it wider in the middle but I love the colors.  That silver is one of my most favorite colors.

Also this week over at the Facebook group  Seedbeadersters I finished last Months challenge (a little late)  using the chenille stitch this last week and posted it there but I do love the colors and the feel of the necklace.  I wore it to town yesterday and it felt great. 

For this necklace I used the chenille stitch, and 7 different colors of seed beads.  Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Violet and White.  It is a rainbow necklace.  Well minus the indigo lol. 

Hope you like the necklace.  Enjoy your week and all the extra sunshine we will now be getting!  Also, don't forget to fly on over to EIM and check out all the great artwork by all the talented ladies there.

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Explosions Everywhere!

This weeks theme over at Every Inchie Monday is explode!  I am sure there will be lots of crafty bits blowing up all over the place.  HAHA, yea I just cracked myself up.  Don't judge!  LOL.

For my inchie I used 3 colors of Delicas 11/0 seed beads that I just love the look of together.  Red, orange and yellow.  I also used my favorite finish, opaque.  I just love the meld of that finish and colors together.  Maybe its just a blow back to crayons, dunno, I just know I love the opaque colors.  Also, each inchie that I make has 266 beads per inchie.

Sitting here writing this I am thinking about the heat of an explosion.  We could use some of that heat right now, minus the explosion part!  It is sleeting right now.  BLEK!  I guess I will just have to stay in and play some more with my beads.  LOL  Not like I need an excuse but still.  Good to have one just in case I guess.

Hope everyone has a great week.  Stay warm and dry!  Also please take time to fly over to EIM and check out all the rest of the great explosive art!  There are so many talented artists there.  They all just blow me away (no pun intended) with their talents. 

Enjoy your week.