Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Golden weekend and a Gold inchie


Who is ready for some Gold filled fun this week over at Every Inchie Monday?  But first lets interrupt this blog with some weekend fun first.

Who remembers playing in the dirt when they were a kid???  Wasn't it SO much fun???  Hey, add some water and you were in mud heaven RIGHT?  Right....  Sure....  Fun days for sure. 

Now as an adult I am not into playing in the dirt.  I guess I have lost that fun naivete.  Well a few weeks ago my mailbox broke.  No way of jimmy-rigging it no way of duct taping it.  Had to replace it.  So this weekend I spent a good chunk of time digging a 1 ft square by 2 ft deep hole in red rock filled soil.  YAY! 

Ok, well that was fun; then on Sunday we had a friend come over and put the post in the hole and set it in concrete.   After he left my Mom reminded me that we have to dig a hole for the water regulator.!.!  o.O  WHAT!  That is NOW???? 

Let me explain , last month the water company sent us a note saying that they will be changing the pressure in the pipes, and if we don't have a regulator on out water pipes leading from the box then they will explode!  They will be doing this on Tuesday! 

By the way, there is an 80% chance of rain on Sunday!  So much fun!  Me and my kids went outside and started digging.  Did I mention that we have rock-filled red clay in our yard?  Also did you know that when rain hits red clay it kinda turns to spackle??  SO MUCH FUN!!  Six hours later we had a huge hole around out water pipe, waiting for the regulator to be put in in the morning.   My white shoes are now a lovely shade of light browny-red.  My grey jacket is a lovely shade of medium browny-red and my patience is a deep shade of insanity.

But wait....  Now would  I be going on about this if this was all the fun that I had?  Well of course not!!!  When we were halfway done with the hole around the pipe I noticed a little bit of water near the hot water heater.   We checked it and there was a small drip.  My friend came back over and looked at it.  Need a new gasket and piece of pipe.  But since it was a small drip we should be ok until the morning.  Of course we will be ok.........

After checking again to see if it had loosened a bit we suddenly had a strong drip.  Woohooo.  More fun to be had.  We had to hurry up and finish a load of laundry and take showers before we can turn the water off at the box.  But not before we used all available towels to soak up the dripping water.   Once all that was done I had to run out into the muddy happiness (remember the fun as a kid?) and turn the water off.  What was that about insanity??  LOL

[Now back to your regularly scheduled Inchie blog] This week over at Every Inchie Monday the theme is Gold and as for spending Sunday doing my inchie?  HAHAHA.  I started working on it at about midnight.  I was tickled by the theme of gold.  Not because I have had a golden weekend of wild and wacky fun but because I had a small (very small) amount of 24kt plated glass delicas.  Not really enough to do anything with, well anything more than an inchie that is. 

This inchie is a small gold bar with a metallic purple background.  I thought about a royal color with the gold bar. So purple it was.  Hope you like it. 



Don't forget to fly over to EIM to check out all  the gold artwork.

18 comments:

  1. That is beautiful, beautiful, beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fun post though not much fun for you at the time I'm sure.

    Love the inchie the gold sparkles against the majestic background

    Love Chrissie x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Chrissies, No it was definitely not fun. lol

      Delete
  3. Sounds like you have been having fun! Well done for digging in (pun intended) and getting it sorted and I'm glad it didn't put you off your inchie stride. I knew we would be in for a treat with this week's theme and it is fabulous.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lisette, i love all the inchies this week as well. So many different takes I am always impressed with everyone's art

      Delete
  4. You are a trooper for sure, getting that inchie done with the world exploding around you. Great idea for your inchie too!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Jean. Glad that beading calms me down

      Delete
  5. WOW! What a weekend. Take a breath now! Your gold bar is very pretty and shiny! =)

    ReplyDelete
  6. May all your water problems be over and gold be your reward ( money saved thanks to no leaks :-)

    Sally

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Sally, and yes all water problems are fixed, that is until the bill is due lol

      Delete
  7. Beautfiul beadwork again :-D Hope your bill isn't too bad xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Karen, I am hoping it wont be bad

      Delete
  8. Great bead work as usual. I hope your hole digging is now finished.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Wendy, and yes we are now done digging. YAY

      Delete